Religious Liberty and Noah’s Ark
[…] Without this important, sensible exemption in the law, no church or religious organization would be able to maintain its identity or message. Title VII of the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, which prohibits discrimination in hiring practices, specifically carves out an exception for churches and religious organizations, permitting them to give employment preference to adherents of their own religion. In addition, Kentucky Revised Statute Section 344.090 specifically provides for “a religious corporation, association, or society to employ an individual on the basis of his religion . . . to perform work connected with . . . its religious activity.”

The U.S. Supreme Court agrees: “This Court has long recognized that the government may (and sometimes must) accommodate religious practices and that it may do so without violating the Establishment Clause.”1